Web Content Viewer
Actions

BUSTR Storage Tank Operator Training

BUSTR Storage Tank Operator Training

The Division of State Fire Marshal’s Bureau of Underground Storage Tank Regulations (BUSTR) developed this document to answer frequently asked questions relating to Ohio Administrative Code (OAC) rule 1301:7-9-19 Underground Storage Tank Operator Training.

1) How did operator training come about?

On Aug. 8, 2005, the federal Energy Policy Act of 2005 was signed into law. This law mandated requirements for underground storage tank (UST) systems within the United States of America and its Territories. One of the many provisions in the Energy Policy Act mandated that operator training be conducted for owners and/or operators, designated owner representatives and station managers and/or clerks. On Sept. 1, 2011, Ohio Administrative Code (OAC) rule 1301:7-9-19 Underground Storage Tank Operator Training became effective. This rule defines operator training requirements and procedures.

2) What UST sites are affected by this training?

All sites with USTs are affected. This includes sites with USTs that are currently in use as well as sites with USTs that are out-of-service.

3) Do cities, schools and other government entities have to complete operator training?

Yes. Owners and operators of all UST sites shall list Class A, Class B and Class C operators for their sites and shall undergo appropriate training. There are no exceptions.

4) Do owners of USTs for emergency generators have to complete operator training?

Yes. Owners and operators of all UST sites shall list Class A, Class B and Class C operators for their sites and shall undergo appropriate training. There are no exceptions.

5) How many people at my agency have to be identified as a Class A, Class B and Class C operator?

At a minimum, at least one person shall be identified as a Class A, Class B and Class C operator.

6) Does each site need a Class A, Class B and Class C operator?

Each UST site shall identify a Class A, Class B and Class C operator for their site. It is possible for the same person to serve multiple roles at one site or at several sites.

  • Class A Operators: Responsible for achieving and maintaining compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements and standards necessary to operate and maintain the UST system at one or more UST sites (e.g. owner of an UST site or owner designee).
  • Class B Operators: Responsible for implementing applicable requirements and standards for UST systems at one or more UST sites (e.g. store managers, contractor who has taken Class B operator training, Certified UST Installer, or owner designee).
  • Class C Operators: Responsible for the initial response to alarms or other indications of emergencies caused by spills or releases from a UST system (i.e. store clerk) and notifying the Class A or Class B operator and appropriate emergency responders when necessary.

7) Who may be classified as Class A, Class B and Class C operators?

The rule allows for a variety of people to act as Class A, Class B and Class C operators:

  • Owner and/or operators.
  • Persons employed by owners (i.e. store clerks, store managers, central office employees, etc.).
  • Persons contractually obligated to owner or operators to perform the functions of a Class A or Class B operator (e.g. third party contractor).
  • A Certified UST Installer with a current license from BUSTR.
  • It is possible for a person to be the Class A, Class B or Class C operator for more than one site.
  • Owners shall designate a Class A, Class B and Class C operator for an unattended UST site; however, the operator is not required to be present at the UST site. 

8) What does “attended” and “unattended” mean?

“Attended UST site” means a UST site that has an attendant on duty that authorizes the dispensing or transfer of regulated substance from the UST system (e.g. most retail gasoline stations and marinas). “Unattended UST site” means a UST site that, by design, has no attendant on duty that authorizes the dispensing or transfer of regulated substance from the UST system (e.g. emergency generator tanks, card system dispensing operations, factory operations, most fleet vehicle operations, and aviation fuel dispensing locations). 

9) How do I get the Class A, Class B and Class C operator training completed?

Owners and operators may complete training by attending a course offered by a private ‘Sponsor of Training.’ Class C training may be completed by using the training material provided on the BUSTR website at Class C Training Form.

10) We intend to use a training program developed by a certain sponsor. Can you verify they are licensed?

All licensed sponsors of training are listed on the BUSTR website at Operator Training Course Sponsors.

11) Is online training available?

The rule allows for online training. Contact a sponsor of training listed on the BUSTR website at Operator Training Course Sponsors to see if a sponsor offers online training.

12) When must operator training be completed?

All Class A, Class B and Class C operators shall be identified and trained. All records certifying designated employees as Class A, Class B and/or Class C operators shall be maintained by the owner and/or operator. These records shall be available upon request by a BUSTR inspector during compliance inspections.

13) Do we need to have a Class A/B certified person in Ohio or do you accept reciprocity from other states?

BUSTR does not accept reciprocity from other states. Owners and operators shall complete the operator training requirement using sponsors licensed by BUSTR.

14) What if I get a new employee and want to designate them as a Class A, Class B or a Class C operator?

Any newly designated Class A or Class B operator shall be trained within 60-days of assuming responsibilities as a Class A or Class B operator at a UST site. Any newly designated Class C operators shall be trained before assuming responsibility as a Class C operator.

 

If you have additional questions regarding operator training, please feel free to contact BUSTR at 614-752-7938 or webbustr@com.ohio.gov.